Crocus sativus-Kashmiri Saffron
Saffron is known to be the world's most expensive spice. Kashmiri saffron is known to be the world's most expensive saffron. We consider ourselves fortunate to be able to export Kashmiri saffron, the Kashmiri Mogra Saffron known world-wide for its unsurpassed quality for centuries.
What is saffron?
Saffron is the dried stigmas of crocus sativus flowers, a small perennial plant about a foot tall. Each crocus has three female parts (stigmas), two male parts (stamen). Each stigma is threadlike in... View full description
Web address: http://www.sanjeevaniherbals.com Address: B-39, TNHB, Alagapuram, SALEM, India
Phone: 91-427-3918300 - Fax: 91-427-3919300
Detailed Product Description
Crocus sativus-Kashmiri Saffron
Saffron is known to be the world's most expensive spice. Kashmiri saffron is known to be the world's most expensive saffron. We consider ourselves fortunate to be able to export Kashmiri saffron, the Kashmiri Mogra Saffron known world-wide for its unsurpassed quality for centuries.
What is saffron?
Saffron is the dried stigmas of crocus sativus flowers, a small perennial plant about a foot tall. Each crocus has three female parts (stigmas), two male parts (stamen). Each stigma is threadlike in appearance and is red or dark red in color towards the top and yellow towards the bottom of the stigma, where it is attached to the flower. Saffron has a bitter flavor and a pungent odor. The flavor, aroma, and coloring capability come from the red part of the stigma. The yellow part has no value as a spice. We counted enough unbroken threads of our Kashmiri saffron until its weight reached one gram. There were 570 threads of Kashmiri saffron in one gram. Since three threads represent one flower, It would take on average about 190 flowers to produce one gram of saffron. Keep in mind that Kashmiri saffron threads are larger than other non-Kashmiri saffron threads.
What are the uses of saffron?
Saffron has been used as spice and coloring agent for many centuries and has numerous medicinal properties. It is by far one of the oldest herbs ever used for medicinal purposes in the history of mankind and up to this date it is being used in some regions of the world such as India. It has been written that around 600 B.C. Phoenicians were looking for a mysterious plant in Kashmir, one whose flower had silky stigmas with a pungent aroma. The stigmas were thought to cure many illnesses and also had the capability of making strong dye. Europeans are believed to be among the first to use saffron as a spice in their cooking. Saffron is also used in many other industries such as the tobacco industry, alcohol industry, dairy industry, cosmetic industry for perfumes and facial creams, and the dye industry. Cleopatra used it to give her skin a golden color and romantic aroma. Saffron is also used in religious ceremonies. Tibetan Monks use saffron for prayer and blessing. Calligraphers have used saffron to write religious books such as the Koran.
What is pure saffron?
Since saffron is the world's most expensive spice, throughout history, dishonest dealers would adulterate their saffron by adding similar looking materials or by dyeing the yellow strands red, which is the sign of good quality saffron. Pure saffron contains only the stigma of the Crocus flower with nothing else added.
What is potent saffron?
Saffron's potency comes from the red portion of the saffron strands (the Crocus stigma) and not the yellow portions that you find in lower grade saffron. Saffron can be pure, with nothing else added, but not potent. Saffron composed mostly of the yellow portions of the stigma is less potent than the same amount of ...
Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum-graecum)
Fenugreek has a long history as a breast enlarger and contains diosgenin which is used to make synthetic estrogen. It has been found to promote the growth of new breast cells and increase the size...
Lose Weight Control Weight fight obesity with CARALLUMA
Caralluma fimbriata is a succulent plant, in the cactus family, that has been used as a natural appetite suppressant in India for centuries. It's another new arrival in the family of various cactii...
Moringa oleifera oil, Moringa Seed Oil, Ben Oil, Buy MORINGA OIL
Moringa Oil is widely used as a carrier oil in cosmetic preparations. This rare oil has high antioxidant property and is considered to be the most stable available in nature.
Moringa oil is also...
Selling Cassava Starch
Tapioca starch is a fine, white powder extracted from pulped tapioca roots. Its many uses include substitution for potato and cornstarch.
- It is an important raw material in manufacturing sago...
SEND LUSCIOUS ORCHARD FRESH ALPHONSO MANGOES WORLDWIDE
MANGO GIFT/ Mango Magic !
MANGO BYTES/ MANGO MIRACLE/ SEND /GIFT LUSCIOUS ORCHARD FRESH HAND PICKED ALPHONSO MANGOES WORLDWIDE.
From the age of the Maharajas to the modern day tycoon, a gift speaks...
Ginger / Zingiber officinale
Ginger / Zingiber officinale.
Ginger is a creeping perennial on a thick tuberous rhizome. In the first year, a green, erect, reed-like stem about 60 cm high grows from this rhizome. The plant has...
Jeevani Trichopus zeylanicus plant powder
Arogya pacha- THE WONDER HERB
Trichopus zeylanicus.
Sanjeevani Herbals AROGYA PACHA is a general tonic and revitaliser, is a very popular product in great demand. Indications: All kinds of...